Blogging to me today & awards

Hi friends, I am writing to you to let you know how I feel about blogging today on 25th of feb. 2017. I am sitting here in this dark room while typing on laptop placed on a dining table, gazing at this familiar space, where I draft my blog post and I feel content. I feel Joyous. why specifically am I telling…

A Note to You.

It has been around 1 year 3 months approx. since I first started blogging and each day I feel grateful for the day Joie de vivre was born. This little place is my happy place, a secret garden for me where I meet wonderful and amazing bloggers. I learn things and I share things which…

Awards and A bloggers wishlist.

Hello Loves, It’s time to show my gratitude to all the mentions, nominations for the awards and most importantly, immense love that you have showered on me, in other words, this is a post where I would continue the tradition of passing on the nominations to deserving bloggers without being the one who breaks the chain. 🙂 oh and…

Winner of the Blogiversary contest :)

Hey Guys, As you all know, this year we celebrated the birthday of Joie de vivre and we had a contest, right? The 1st blogiversary giveaway contest was open till 1st october and the winner gets $17. Rules and my question for the contest was : And my friends, your entries to the contest made me smile wide. So I thank you…

Blogging, eh?

This post is kind of a short follow up post to the Blogiversary post. Hmm so if you are having hard time at blogging like me, I want to share with you five ways I cheer myself up. Well, yeah but before that please excuse my Eh! Haha. so what exactly does blogging feel when it becomes an “eh”…

1st Blogiversary and Giveaway !

Yay! This is so exciting, it’s 1st Blogiversary of Joie de vivre and it is all because of you that Joie de vivre could reach this milestone my adorable readers and friends and for that I am so grateful. Thank you all for making this possible.Your support and encouragement has been always my strength.I am always grateful.:) I appreciate all your love and…

what not to do when blogging

what not to do when blogging is pretty much something I feel people should quit while blogging. (Any resemblance to a person living or dead is highly coincidental. If this post offends you or others, please note that i apologize from the bottom of my heart and this was pretty unintended. ) Moving on, First thing that we/you should never…

The Award Post

The award post is back because i want to thank people who remember me while nominating. I really am grateful for that. Awards are a good way to discover new blogs and get discovered. Also a good way to show your appreciation to the blogs you really like. Learning that, i would hate to be the one…

Honest Confessions of a 5 mo blogger

heya guys wassup, still not sure about how to address my readers.yep, when I first started blogging, i would address my random readers as sweethearts then lovelies then sweeties then hey guys and now I do not know, hey my cute little lovely amazing sweet and wonderful readers, is that okay? Because I would love to start my posts…

Me in blogging, Then and now

Me, then and now!! wondering what is with the title, right? hmm, yesterday I completed my 200th post on Joie de vivre. In making these 200 posts, I went through different phases, had different experiences, learned lot, discovered lot and most Importantly met amazing people, made friends and smiled a whole lot! Thank you each one of you for…

Three Awards,one post, Big Thanks!

The title says it all, Big thanks to the lovely fellow bloggers for nominating me for these three awards. Thank you for thinking of me and for finding Joie de Vivre eligible. One post for three awards because I have very less energy for three different posts for now so please forgive me. No. 1 Sisterhood of the world Bloggers…

Things I learned from blogging

Hi guys, How was your day? 🙂 you know what, this post is a short little post to acknowledge the little things I have learned from Blogging. Oh its a whole new lovely world with lovely, kind and amiable fellow bloggers. I started blogging (my first ever blog) unsure and hesitant but yes with love. 14th…